Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong (RFHK) has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. RFHK will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, RFHK will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

 

Basic Statement

Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong collects is used only by Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

 

Collection and Use

Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s website. Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong may compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s site, the daily requests Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

 

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong is secured on Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s server with restricted access. Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

 

Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s Webmaster on the website or write to the Head Office via email: rfho@richmond.org.hk or by post: Room1801, 18/F, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong.

 

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honor such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

 

Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption protocol link provided by Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong. This encrypts Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

 

Links to Other Sites

Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong may contain links to other sites, and Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong make every effort to link only to sites that share Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong’s high standards and respect for privacy. However, Richmond Fellowship of Hong Kong will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

 

Option not to Receive Further Mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:
Via Email: rfho@richmond.org.hk
By Phone: (852) 2529-1323
By Post: Room 1801, 18/F, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong